Henry Lee ButlerParker County · Precinct 2

Precinct 2: the full data

Who lives here, what we pay in property tax, and exactly where every number comes from. If you picked up the fact sheet at the town hall, this is the long version behind it.

Built from the 2020 Census and the Parker County Appraisal District's 2025 certified roll · August 2026

Who lives in Precinct 2

37,462
residents (2020 Census)
25%
of the county
13,930
households
10,902
homesteads on the roll

Precinct 2 is Weatherford North and the northwest county. It is not a city precinct and it is not a farm precinct — it is both, in almost equal measure, which is why a single approach to county services never fits all of it.

Where residents livePeopleShare
Unincorporated county19,22851.3%
City of Weatherford14,91439.8%
Carter1,4343.8%
Peaster6741.8%
Hudson Oaks5811.6%
Garner, Mineral Wells, Cool6311.7%

2020 Census population, assigned to current precinct lines. City limits as of 2024.

Age, race and gender

Precinct 2County
Median age40.739.8
Under 1823.4%24.8%
65 and older17.8%16.4%
Women50.7%50.4%
White, non-Hispanic77.9%79.4%
Hispanic, any race14.6%13.4%
Two or more races4.6%4.4%
Black, non-Hispanic1.2%1.1%

2020 Census, exact counts. Precinct 2 is slightly older than the county, slightly more Hispanic, and one of two precincts where women outnumber men.

What households earn

Pct 1Pct 2Pct 3Pct 4County
Median household income$97,803$93,271$88,850$149,139$104,443
Households under $50,00024.0%28.7%25.5%13.7%
Households over $200,00013.5%13.2%14.7%32.8%

← swipe to see all columns →

American Community Survey, five-year estimates. Precinct 2 has the largest share of households under $50,000 of any precinct. The county median is lifted well above Precinct 2's by Precinct 4 — Aledo and Walsh — at $149,139.

One precinct, two halves

Precinct 2 looks unremarkable countywide. The average describes almost nobody who lives in it. Inside the Weatherford city limits it is young, growing and increasingly Hispanic. Out in the county it is older, whiter and much thinner on children. A fourteen-year gap in median age separates the two ends of the same precinct.

Inside Weatherford

Median age 34–35

Up to 29% under 18. Nearly a quarter Hispanic. Families with school-age children, on smaller and much cheaper lots.

Voting precincts 0200 · 0205 · 0255

The rural precincts

Median age 46–48

Up to 26% over 65. Under 10% Hispanic. Older landowners, acreage, and a much longer drive to everything.

Voting precincts 0220 · 0225 · 0250

Any statement about "Precinct 2" that doesn't say which half is describing an average almost nobody lives at. That is the single most useful thing in this whole document.

What Precinct 2 pays

$4,162
average total tax bill
$3,751
what the middle homeowner pays
$929
goes to county government
22%
county's share of the bill

Every figure here comes from the county's certified appraisal roll — actual billed amounts on actual homesteads, not survey estimates. Most of a property tax bill is not the county. But the county portion is the part a commissioners court actually sets.

Taxing entityYour billShare
School district$2,00848.3%
Parker County$74717.9%
City$3588.6%
Weatherford College$3217.7%
Hospital district$3057.3%
Emergency services (fire)$2415.8%
Lateral Road (county)$1824.4%
Total$4,162100%

Averages across 10,902 Precinct 2 homesteads. Shaded rows are county government.

Against the rest of the county

Pct 1Pct 2Pct 3Pct 4County
Average total tax bill$4,135$4,162$4,831$8,353$5,427
Median total bill$3,787$3,751$4,384$8,159$4,828
Average taxable home value$332,742$340,148$371,266$522,275$394,051
County's share of the bill22.1%22.3%21.0%17.6%20.1%

← swipe to see all columns →

Precinct 4 homeowners pay roughly twice what Precinct 2 homeowners pay. But the county is a bigger slice of the Precinct 2 bill, because school taxes dominate more heavily in Aledo. A message about county taxes lands differently in different parts of this county.

The exemption the county doesn't grant

Parker County grants no general homestead exemption

Texas law lets a county exempt up to 20% of a home's value from county taxes. It is optional. Parker County has never adopted it. The only county homestead break is the $3,000 on the Lateral Road levy — the one the state requires it to give.

A 20% homestead exemption would cut about $149 a year off the county line on the average Precinct 2 homestead — $172 countywide.

That is the same order as the $117–$183 per-home savings that broadening the agricultural base would produce, and it is available by a vote of the commissioners court alone.

This was checked against the roll itself, not just the county's published exemption schedule. General homesteads pay an implied county rate of 0.2456 per $100 against a nominal rate of 0.2459 — the full rate, on the full appraised value, across 26,420 homesteads countywide.

An important caveat, stated plainly: homeowners over 65 do see substantial relief — an implied rate of 0.1824, about 26% lower. But that is the frozen tax ceiling, which is age-gated, plus a $10,000 over-65 exemption. It is not a general exemption available to every homeowner. If you are over 65 and feel the county gives you a break, you are right about your own bill.

And Parker County is not unusual here. Of the 39 taxing units on the county roll, only the 13 school districts grant a general homestead exemption — and they are required to by the state. Two of twelve cities grant one. The county, the hospital district, Weatherford College, all six emergency services districts and ten cities, including the City of Weatherford, grant nothing.

Type of taxing unitUnitsGrant a general homestead exemption
School districts13All 13 — state-mandated, not a local choice
Cities122 of 12 (Fort Worth, Reno)
Parker County1None
Hospital district1None
Weatherford College1None
Emergency services districts6None

The untaxed agricultural base

Agricultural land in Texas is taxed on what it produces, not what it would sell for. Countywide that leaves $8.1 billion in market value off the tax rolls — roughly 27% of Parker County's entire tax base, across 419,436 acres.

Pct 1Pct 2Pct 3Pct 4
Share of homeowner tax burden21.1%21.2%22.5%35.2%
Share of untaxed agricultural base14.2%26.2%39.6%20.1%
Agricultural acres48,725129,058154,77961,914

← swipe to see all columns →

Precinct 2 pays 21.2% of the county's homeowner tax burden while holding 26.2% of the untaxed agricultural base. That makes Precinct 2 a mild net beneficiary of the current structure — unlike Precinct 4, which pays 35% of the burden on only 20% of the gap.

This is not an argument against agricultural valuation. Most of that gap is genuine working ranchland, and it should stay that way. Roughly a third of Precinct 2's share is the small-tract and estate type — a house on a few acres carrying an agricultural rate. That is a different thing from a working ranch, and it is the only part worth a conversation.

All fourteen voting precincts

Commissioner Precinct 2 contains fourteen voting precincts. These are exact 2020 Census counts — every census block in the county was assigned to the voting precinct that contains it, so nothing here is estimated or interpolated.

VTDPopulationAdultsMedian age Under 1865+HispanicWhere it is
02155,2623,89738.025.9%14.5%12.1%Unincorporated; Peaster
02604,4723,48644.422.0%22.4%10.0%Weatherford
02553,5082,49834.328.8%15.8%14.8%Weatherford
02053,2632,41634.726.0%14.6%23.4%Weatherford
02003,1982,49735.121.9%14.4%23.9%Weatherford
02102,8342,20945.522.1%19.0%11.9%Unincorporated
02402,4261,88042.122.5%15.0%14.7%Unincorporated; Carter
02302,3451,77740.024.2%15.6%14.0%Unincorporated; Carter
02652,0441,57544.622.9%21.0%17.2%Unincorporated; Hudson Oaks
02451,9921,57945.720.7%19.1%18.4%Unincorporated
02251,8061,45846.019.3%22.7%10.4%Unincorporated; Garner
02501,7241,35748.121.3%25.5%8.8%Unincorporated; Weatherford
02351,4881,18344.020.5%19.2%12.5%Unincorporated
02201,10088945.919.2%19.2%7.5%Unincorporated

← swipe to see all columns →

What the tax roll shows by voting precinct

VTDHomesteadsAvg taxable valueMedian tax bill
02151,554$402,754$5,023
02601,535$394,016$5,813
02101,168$347,150$3,345
0240862$320,573$3,595
0230732$305,831$2,901
0205684$210,193$2,236
0200685$197,831$2,149
0250595$382,887$4,202
0255592$307,898$4,032
0245578$348,061$3,435
0225570$325,020$3,144
0265521$359,531$3,508
0235492$402,020$4,808
0220334$332,330$2,824

Shaded: voting precincts 0200 and 0205, both inside the Weatherford city limits and by a wide margin the two most Hispanic in Precinct 2, carry the two lowest tax bills — because their homes are worth about three-fifths of the precinct average. That holds before exemptions as well as after.

How much to trust these numbers

Different figures on this page carry very different weight, and it would be dishonest to present them as if they were equal.

Exact counts — no margin of error

Population, age, race, gender and every tax dollar. These come from the 2020 Census at block level and from the county's certified appraisal roll. They are counts of actual people and actual bills, not surveys. Every census block in Parker County was assigned to the precinct that contains it — 3,391 of 3,391, with the totals reconciling exactly to the published county population of 148,222.

Estimates — real margins of error

Household income comes from the American Community Survey, which is a sample, not a count. At precinct level the method used here reproduces the published county median to within 0.8%, so the precinct figures are sound. At the level of an individual voting precinct they get much noisier, which is why income is not broken out that far on this page.

Things we checked and threw out

An earlier draft of this research identified one voting precinct as carrying by far the heaviest tax burden as a share of income. On checking, that turned out to be an artifact of comparing homeowners' tax bills against the income of all households, including renters — who do not pay that bill. Corrected, that precinct is unremarkable. It is not on this page, and it should not be repeated by anyone who saw the earlier version.

Two other things worth stating: the agricultural figures use 2024 appraised values, the most recent available, which slightly understates the gap. And about 3% of homesteads on the roll carry no usable address, so they cannot be placed in a precinct — they are the cheapest properties on the roll, which means every precinct average here is very slightly high.